Privacy Statement

Who we are

Our website address is: http://www.mini-miracles.co.uk.

This privacy policy sets out how I use and protect any information that you give Mini Miracles Birthing Limited or The Little Birth Company when you use this website.

Mini Miracles Birthing Limited is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should I ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

I may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st January 2019

What information I collect:

I may collect the following information:

  • Name
  • Date of Birth
  • Job title
  • Contact information, including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.

What I do with the information I gather:

I require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • I may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • I may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, I may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes.
  • I may contact you by email, phone, or mail.
  • I may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Security:

I am committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, I have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information I collect online.

How I use cookies:

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. I use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps me analyse data about webpage traffic and improve my website in order to tailor it to customer needs. I only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Overall, cookies help me provide you with a better website by enabling me to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives me access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with me. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Analytics

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Links to other websites:

My website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Controlling your personal information: 

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to me using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing me at kate@mini-miracles.co.uk 

I will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless I have your permission or are required by law to do so. I may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which I think you may find interesting if you tell me that you wish this to happen. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 2018. This would be available under GDPR law free of charge. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to kate@mini-miracles.co.uk

If you believe that any information I am holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email me as soon as possible at the above address. I will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Terms and Conditions  

In the case of cancellation by a client the following cancellation charges will apply non returnable deposit of £50:

Days before course start date                       Cancellation charge 
30 or more                                                          Non refundable deposit of £50
14 – 29 days                                                        50% of course fee
13 days or less                                                   100% of course fee

However in the unlikely event the course date you have chosen is cancelled by me, you will be offered an alternative date, if you cannot attend this date, I will refund your full course fee.

Intellectual Property:

Any recordings or written material included as part of this course are the sole property of The Little Birth Company and Mini Miracles Birthing Limited and may not be used or copied other than for the personal use of the participant without obtaining prior written permission from The Little Birth Company and Mini Miracles Birthing Limited.

Data Protection:

The participant also agrees that Mini Miracles Birthing Limited and The Little Birth Company shall hold your details on file and on computer and, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018, you are able to view your individual file by giving not less than seven days written notice.

Agreement:

Any booking of a class or course with Mini Miracles Birthing Limited assumes full and informed compliance to and agreement with all of these terms and conditions of sale.  In the event of a dispute, English law pertains.

Updated 19th August 2019